357306 357308
[…] Accordingly, the probate court properly declined to credit Kapusta's argument that Lorrie and Sandy were not affected by the substantial attorney fees that Kapusta incurred as personal representative. Kapusta's suggestion that she did not violate MCR 5.313 lacks merit.
Also, Kapusta's accountings as personal representative were deficient. MCL 700.3703(4) provides:
The personal representative shall keep each presumptive distributee informed of the estate settlement. Until a beneficiary's share is fully distributed, the personal representative shall annually, and upon completion of the estate settlement, account to each beneficiary by supplying a statement of the activities of the estate and of the personal representative, specifying all receipts and disbursements and identifying property belonging to the estate.See also MCR 5.310(C)(2)(c). The probate court correctly noted that, in her original first annual accounts, Kapusta claimed to know the exact amounts of attorney fees incurred, and yet in her amended first annual accounts, she wrote "TBD" in the spaces designated for the amount of attorney fees.