357306 357308
[…] Also, Kapusta's original accounts listed $0 for fiduciary fees, but the amended accounts stated that the fiduciary fees were "TBD." Kapusta failed to attach a written description of the fiduciary services performed, even though language on the account forms stated that such a written description was attached. At the evidentiary hearing on the removal petitions, Kapusta testified that she had provided fiduciary services but had not yet decided whether to charge a fiduciary fee.
Nor did the probate court clearly err in finding that Kapusta had mismanaged the estates. MCL 700.1508 provides, "In investing and managing fiduciary assets, a fiduciary may only incur costs that are appropriate and reasonable in relation to the assets, the purposes of the fiduciary estate, and the skills of the fiduciary." (Emphasis added.) Kapusta incurred exorbitant attorney fees to pursue unwarranted lawsuits even though the estates had little or no money to pay for those attorney fees.