3:24-cv-00357-AN
[…] However, the Court notes that Bunker is materially distinguishable in that the Bunker court considered the effect of an injured party's acceptance of a settlement on a subsequent claim by a non-settling claimant, as opposed to the effect of such a settlement on a subsequent claim by the injured party. See Schwarder, 974 F.2d at 1123 (emphasis added) ("[S]tate law governs the question of the effect of a section 2672 release on claims of persons other than the settling claimant.").
B. This Court Lacks Subject Matter Jurisdiction
As noted above, the plain language of section 2672 and pertinent case law provides that acceptance "of any award, compromise, or settlement . . . shall constitute a complete release of any claim . . . by reason of the same subject matter." 28 U.S.C. § 2672 (emphases added); see Schwarder, 974 F.2d at 1124 ("[A]s a matter of federal law, . . . an administrative settlement reached pursuant to § 2672 bars further claims by the settling party, without regard to the effect it would have as a matter of state law.").