3:24-cv-00357-AN
[…] Id. (citing 28 U.S.C. §§ 1346(b), 2672).
However, there are limits to the scope of Congress's waiver of sovereign immunity via the FTCA. See, e.g., Levin, 568 U.S. at 506-07 (describing the intentional tort exception); Nieves Martinez v. United States, 997 F.3d 867, 875-76 (9th Cir. 2021) (describing the discretionary function exception); Feres v. United States, 340 U.S. 135, 143-44 (1950) (describing the exception for injuries that arise "incident to [military] service"). One such limitation, set forth in 28 U.S.C. § 2672, describes the effect of a claimant's acceptance of a settlement on that claimant's FTCA claim or claims:
"The acceptance by the claimant of any such award, compromise, or settlement shall be final and conclusive on the claimant, and shall constitute a complete release of any claim against the United States and against the employee of the government whose act or omission gave rise to the claim, by reason of the same subject matter."
The scope and effect of section 2672 is central to the parties' dispute in this case.
The Third Circuit analyzed section 2672 as applied to a similar set of facts in Macy v. United States, 557 F.2d 391 (3d Cir. 1977). In Macy, the plaintiff was injured when a mail truck struck her car.