20-CV-1501 TWR (BGS)
[…] (Compl. ¶ 66.) On October 15, 2019, the DoD OIG provided Plaintiff with its Report, (id. ¶ 69; see generally Report), which recommended “that the Secretary of the Army direct U.S. Army officials to order [Valiant] to take affirmative action.” (Report at 2.) According to the Docket, the Army and Valiant took no further action in response to the Report.
Plaintiff refers to 10 U.S.C. § 2409 as the National Defense Authorization Act (“NDAA”), (Compl. ¶ 12), but Section 2409 is more correctly referred to as the DCWPA. See United States ex rel. Cody v. Mantech Int'l Corp., 207 F.Supp.3d 610, 612 n.1 (E.D. Va. 2016) (explaining the NDAA amended the DCWPA).
“If the head of an executive agency . . . has not issued an order within 210 days after the submission of a complaint under subsection . . . the complainant shall be deemed to have exhausted all administrative remedies.” 10 U.S.C. § 2409(c)(2).
On August 4, 2020, Plaintiff filed this action against Valiant and The Electronic On-Ramp, Inc. alleging a cause of action for retaliation under 10 U.S.C. § 2409, claiming that the reassignment and termination were retaliation for her reporting the shove.