WAYNE KAPPELMAN, Plaintiff, v. CITY & COUNTY OF SAN FRANCISCO, et al., Defendants.
[…] Williams v. Housing Auth. of Los Angeles, 121 Cal. App. 4th 708, 734 (2004). However, effective January 1, 2014, the California Legislature passed two new laws amending the Labor Code's statutory scheme and effectively overruling Campbell. First, the Legislature amended California Labor Code section 98.7 to add subsection (g), which provides: "In the enforcement of this section, there is no requirement that an individual exhaust administrative remedies or procedures." Cal. Lab. Code § 98.7(g). The Legislature also enacted Labor Code section 244, which provides: "An individual is not required to exhaust administrative remedies or procedures in order to bring a civil action under any provision of this code, unless that section under which the action is brought expressly requires exhaustion of an administrative remedy." Cal. Lab. Code § 244(a).
As section 6310 contains no mandatory exhaustion requirement, the Court finds Plaintiff was not required to exhaust administrative remedies before filing suit. See Ramirez v.