WAYNE KAPPELMAN, Plaintiff, v. CITY & COUNTY OF SAN FRANCISCO, et al., Defendants.
[…] The policy behind section 6310 is "to prevent retaliation against those who in good faith report working conditions they believe to be unsafe." Freund v. Nycomed, 347 F.3d 752, 759 (9th Cir. 2003); see also Taylor v. Lockheed Martin Corp., 78 Cal. App. 4th 472, 485 (2000) ("Labor Code section 6310 is part of California's statutory scheme for occupational safety."). Although section 6310 is silent regarding administrative remedies, section 98.7, subdivision (a), provides in pertinent part: "Any person who believes that he or she has been discharged or otherwise discriminated against in violation of any law under the jurisdiction of the Labor Commissioner may file a complaint with the division within six months after the occurrence of the violation." Cal. Lab. Code § 98.7(a).