Kapoor v. Laserway Mgmt.
[…] In the eighth cause of action for violation of California Labor Code section 1102.5, Kapoor alleged that LA Management, LA Medical, Heckmann, and Winston retaliated against her for voicing concerns about actions she believed to be unlawful. In the ninth cause of action for wrongful termination in violation of public policy, specifically Labor Code section 1102.5 and FEHA, Kapoor alleged that LA Management, LA Medical, Heckmann, and Winston wrongfully terminated her based on her gender and/or disclosure of information regarding an unlawful act.

The purpose of Business and Professions Code section 2056 "is to provide protection against retaliation for physicians who advocate for medically appropriate health care for their patients." (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 2056, subd. (a).)