Kaplansky v. Steinbok
[…] Defendant is unclear whether the Court considered the letter in ruling on plaintiffs application to discontinue.

Defendant argues that the Court overlooked two critical principles of law regarding voluntary dismissal, namely, that a voluntary discontinuance should not be granted where (1) a party seeks discontinuance to avoid complying with a court's order, or (2) where a discontinuance would result in unfair prejudice to the adverse party. CPLR 3217 provides that if the plaintiffs time to vacate by notice has expired and if the defendant will not stipulate to the discontinuance, "an action shall not be discontinued by a party asserting a claim except upon order of court and upon terms and conditions, as the court deems proper." Caselaw holds that a party should not be permitted to discontinue an action for the purpose of circumventing an order of the court, and plaintiff seeks to discontinue this action precisely for the reason of evading the Court's discovery order.