Kaplansky v. Steinbok
[…] On reargument the court's attention must be drawn to any controlling fact or applicable principle of law which was misconstrued or overlooked (see Mack¡owe v Browning School, 80 A.D.2d 790, 437 N.Y.S.2d 11 [1st Dept 1981]). In light of defendant's claim that this Court overlooked the prevailing caselaw governing the voluntary discontinuance of an action, which defendant did not raise before the Court prior to the Court's Order, leave to reargue is granted.

It is undisputed that CPLR § 3217 provides that where the plaintiffs time to discontinue its claim has expired (§ 3217(a)(1)), and if the defendant will not stipulate to the discontinuance (§ 3217(a)(2)), "an action shall not be discontinued by a party asserting a claim except upon order of court and upon terms and conditions, as the court deems proper" (§ 3217(b)).