Rehearing Denied June 2, 1978.
[…] The United States Supreme Court, in United Automobile, etc., Workers of America v. Wisconsin Employment Relations Board (1956) 351 U.S. 266, at page 271, 76 S.Ct. 794, 100 L.Ed. 1162, explained that the effect of the last sentence of that statute, as explained in the Conference Report on the Taft-Hartley Act, permitted state action in cases involving violence. While the California act does not contain language similar to the sentence in the federal act relied on in the Wisconsin case, the Legislature in 1975 enacted, as a companion to the Agricultural Labor Relations Act, section 527.3 of the Code of Civil Procedure, which reads as follows:
"(a) In order to promote the rights of workers to engage in concerted activities for the purpose of collective bargaining, picketing or other mutual aid or protection, and to prevent the evils which frequently occur when courts interfere with the normal processes of dispute resolution between employers and recognized employee organizations, the equity jurisdiction of the courts in cases involving or growing out of a labor dispute shall be no broader than as set forth in subdivision (b) of this section, and the provisions of subdivision (b) of this section [146 Cal.Rptr. 56] shall be strictly construed in accordance with existing law governing labor disputes with the purpose of avoiding any unnecessary judicial interference in labor disputes.