Kaplan v. Kaplan (In re Estate of Kaplan)
[…] ¶ 19 A. Plenary vs. Limited Guardianship

¶ 20 Petitioners sought to be appointed plenary co-guardians for Joel pursuant to the Act, which in relevant part provides that the term "disabled person" means:

"a person 18 years or older who (a) because of mental deterioration or physical incapacity is not fully able to manage his person or estate, or (b) is a person with mental illness or a
person with a developmental disability and who because of his mental illness or developmental disability is not fully able to manage his person or estate." 755 ILCS 5/11a-2 (West 2016).
¶ 21 In adjudicating a person's status and determining the need for guardianship, the trial court:
"may adjudge a person to be a person with a disability, but only if it has been demonstrated by clear and convincing evidence that the person is a person with a disability as defined in Section 11a-2. If the court adjudges a person to be a person with a disability, the court may appoint (1) a guardian of his person, if it has been demonstrated by clear and convincing evidence that because of his disability he lacks sufficient understanding or capacity to make or communicate responsible decisions concerning the care of his person, or (2) a guardian of his estate, if it has been demonstrated by clear and convincing evidence that because of his disability he is unable to manage his estate or financial affairs, or (3) a guardian of his person and of his estate." 755 ILCS 5/11a-3(a) (West 2016).
¶ 22 The clear and convincing evidence standard of proof, required by section 11a-3 of the Act, has been defined as follows: