Kaplan v. Kaplan (In re Estate of Kaplan)
[…] In re Clarence T.B., 215 Ill. App. 3d 85, 103 (1991). ¶ 23 Furthermore, under the Act:
"Guardianship shall be utilized only as is necessary to promote the well-being of the person with a disability, to protect him from neglect, exploitation, or abuse, and to encourage development of his maximum self-reliance and independence. Guardianship shall be ordered only to the extent necessitated by the individual's actual mental, physical and adaptive limitations. 755 ILCS 5/11a-3(b) (West 2016).
¶ 24 Pursuant to the above limitations on the scope of guardianship contained in the Act, section 11a-12 thereof, which governs the types of appointments that may be made, provides:
"(a) If basis for the appointment of a guardian as specified in Section 11a-3 is not found, the court shall dismiss the petition.

(b) If the respondent is adjudged to be a person with a disability and to lack some but not all of the capacity as specified in Section 11a-3, and if the court finds that guardianship is necessary for the protection of the person with a disability, his or her estate, or both, the court shall appoint a limited guardian for the respondent's person or estate or both. The court shall enter a written order stating the factual basis for its findings and specifying the duties and powers of the guardian and the legal disabilities to which the respondent is subject.

(c) If the respondent is adjudged to be a person with a disability and to be totally without capacity as specified in Section 11a-3, and if the court finds that limited guardianship will not provide sufficient protection for the person with a disability, his or
her estate, or both, the court shall appoint a plenary guardian for the respondent's person or estate or both. The court shall enter a written order stating the factual basis for its findings." (Emphases added.) 755 ILCS 11a-12 (West 2016).
¶ 25 Finally, in making its determination the trial court shall consider: