Kaplan v. Kaplan (In re Estate of Kaplan)
[…] It is true that, by appointing them plenary co-guardians for Joel's estate, petitioners were granted all of the powers contained in section 11a-17 of the Act. 755 ILCS 5/11a-17 (West 2016). However, that section itself mandates that, in exercising those powers, the "guardian shall assist the ward in the development of maximum self-reliance and independence." 755 ILCS 5/11a-17(a) (West 2016). Section 11a-17 also provides:
"Decisions made by a guardian on behalf of a ward shall be made in accordance with the following standards for decision making. Decisions made by a guardian on behalf of a ward may be made by conforming as closely as possible to what the ward, if competent, would have done or intended under the circumstances, taking into account evidence that includes, but is not limited to, the ward's personal, philosophical, religious and moral beliefs, and ethical values relative to the decision to be made by the guardian. Where possible, the guardian shall determine how the ward would have made a decision based on the ward's previously expressed preferences, and make decisions in accordance with the preferences of the ward." 755 ILCS 5/11a-17(e) (West 2016).
¶ 45 Similarly, while it is true that in acting as the plenary co-guardians of Joel's estate, petitioners will have all the powers contained in section 11a-18 of the Act, those powers are also subject to significant limitations. 755 ILCS 5/11a-18 (West 2016).