Kaplan v. Kaplan (In re Estate of Kaplan)
[…] While in no way intending to promote further litigation between Joel and his two sons, we note the Act specifically provides that "upon the filing of a petition by or on behalf of a person with a disability or on its own motion, the court may terminate the adjudication of disability of the ward, revoke the letters of guardianship of the estate or person, or both, or modify the duties of the guardian if the ward's capacity to perform the tasks necessary for the care of his person or the management of his estate has been demonstrated by clear and convincing evidence." 755 ILCS 5/11a-20(a) (West 2016). Any such "request by the ward or any other person on the ward's behalf *** may be communicated to the court or judge by any means, including but not limited to informal letter, telephone call or visit. Upon receipt of a request from the ward or another person, the court may appoint a guardian ad litem to investigate and report to the court concerning the allegations made in conjunction with said request, and if the ward wishes to terminate, revoke, or modify the guardianship order, to prepare the ward's petition and to render such other services as the court directs." 755 ILCS 5/11a-20(a-5) (West 2016).