No. 2006-06500.
[…] In opposition to the defendant's prima facie showing, the plaintiff did not deny that she admitted to the affair in April 2003 and failed to raise a triable issue of fact as to whether the defendant was justified in leaving the marital home.
Further, the defendant was entitled to dismissal of the cause of action for a divorce on the ground of cruel and inhuman treatment. Domestic Relations Law § 170 (1) defines cruel and inhuman treatment as the treatment of the plaintiff by the defendant "such that the conduct of the defendant so endangers the physical or mental well being of the plaintiff as renders it unsafe or improper for the plaintiff to cohabit with the defendant" ( Hessen v Hessen, 33 NY2d 406, 409).