Kaplan v. Kaplan
[…] We review a trial court's determination as to whether a party is entitled to alimony de novo. Rickert v. Rickert, 282 N.C. 373, 379, 193 S.E.2d 79, 82 (1972). We review the amount of alimony awarded, however, for abuse of discretion. Sayland v. Sayland, 267 N.C. 378, 382, 148 S.E.2d 218, 221 (1966).

Our General Assembly has directed that a court "shall award alimony to the dependent spouse upon a finding that one spouse is a dependent spouse, that the other spouse is a supporting spouse, and that an award of alimony is equitable after considering all relevant factors[.]" N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.3A(a) (2021). Our General Assembly, however, has mandated that "[i]f the court finds that the supporting spouse participated in an act of illicit sexual behavior . . . during the marriage and prior to or on the date of separation, then the court shall order that alimony be paid to a dependent spouse ...[unless] the court [also] finds that the dependent and the supporting spouse each participated in an act of illicit sexual behavior during the marriage and prior to or on the date of separation, [in which case] alimony shall be denied or awarded in the discretion of the court after consideration of all of the circumstances." Id. (emphasis added). We "have consistently held that the use of the word 'shall' in a statute indicates what actions are required or mandatory." Morningstar v. Warren Cty., 233 N.C.App. 23, 28, 755 S.E.2d 75, 79 (2014).