Kaplan v. Kaplan
[…] Id.

Here, Defendant was found not to be in contempt, not because he paid his obligation after the contempt filing, but because he had no ability to pay. The "'limited situation' presented in Ruth does not appear and is not applicable in this case." See Walter v. Walter, 279 N.C.App. 61, 72, 864 S.E.2d 534, 541 (2021). Plaintiff has not otherwise advanced any argument explaining why the contempt powers of a trial court should include the award of attorney's fees in the present case.

We now turn to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.4 as a source of authority to award attorney's fees. This statute provides that:

At any time that a dependent spouse would be entitled to alimony . . . or postseparation support . . ., the court may, upon application of such spouse, enter an order for reasonable counsel fees[.]
Id. Our Supreme Court has held that a party is not entitled to attorney's fees under this statute unless that party shows three things, including that she "is entitled to the relief demanded[.]" Rickert, 282 N.C. at 378, 193 S.E.2d at 82.