Kaplan v. Kaplan
[…] Id. Our Supreme Court has held that a party is not entitled to attorney's fees under this statute unless that party shows three things, including that she "is entitled to the relief demanded[.]" Rickert, 282 N.C. at 378, 193 S.E.2d at 82.

In the present case, the trial court held that Plaintiff was not entitled to the relief she sought, which was to have Defendant held in civil contempt. Therefore, we conclude that Section 50-16.4 does not apply.

We note that a spouse who does not prevail at a hearing involving child custody does qualify for an attorney's fee award under Section 50-13.6. However, that statute contains language authorizing a trial court to a movant "acting in good faith who has insufficient means to defray the expense of the suit." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.6 (2021). See Blanchard v. Blanchard, 279 N.C.App. 269, 279, 865 S.E.2d 686, 692-93 (2021) (movant need not prevail to be entitled to attorney's fees under Section 50-13.6). Section 50-16.4 which deals with alimony and PSS, however, does not contain this language.