Kaplan v. Kaplan
[…] In Count 1, Plaintiff asserts that Defendant acted tortuously by settling a wrongful death survivor's claim in 2007 "for [a] ridiculously low amount." Plaintiff blatantly disregards the fact that the probate court approved the settlement after hearing the parties' arguments and reviewing the file, proposed settlement agreement, and Plaintiff's objections. (Doc. #46-5 at 14). In doing so, the probate court relieved Defendant of all liability related to that settlement. See Fla. Stat. § 733.708 ("When a proposal is made to compromise any claim, whether in suit or not, by or against the estate of a decedent or to compromise any question concerning the distribution of a decedent's estate, the court may enter an order authorizing the compromise if satisfied that the compromise will be for the best interest of the interested persons. The order shall relieve the personal representative of liability or responsibility for the compromise.").

On November 26, 2007, Defendant petitioned the probate court to approve a settlement of a negligence claim against Encore Senior Village for injuries Decedent suffered while residing there. ( Doc. #46-5 ).