Record No. 0987-92-1
[…] However, because wife failed to present this issue before the trial court, we are precluded from considering it on appeal. See Jacques v. Commonwealth, 12 Va. App. 591, 593, 405 S.E.2d 630, 631 (1991); Rule 5A:18.
Lastly, wife contends that the trial court erred by retroactively reducing husband's child support obligation. We agree. Support orders of the district court remain in full force and effect until reversed or modified by the court to which an appeal has been perfected. See Martin v. Bales, 7 Va. App. 141, 145-46, 371 S.E.2d 823, 826 (1988). Code § 20-112 prohibits the retroactive modification of child support orders, except "with respect to any period during which there is a pending petition for modification, but [even then] only from the date that notice of such petition has been given to the responding party."Reid v. Reid, ___ Va. ___, ___, 429 S.E.2d 208, 210 (1993); Code § 20-112.