No. CV 06-5005359 S
[…] At the hearing, the parties stipulated that: the Home Improvement Act applies to this case; Gable Construction is a "contractor" within the meaning of the Act, namely, General Statutes § 20-419(3); the work performed at the residence is "home improvement" within the meaning of General Statutes § 20-419(4); the documents which constitute the contract between the parties is a "home improvement contract" within the meaning of General Statutes § 20-419(5); the Plaintiffs are "owners" within the meaning of General Statutes § 20-419(6); and the residence is a "private residence" within meaning of General Statutes § 20-419(8).
General Statutes § 20-419 provides: ". . . (3) `Contractor' means any person who owns and operates a home improvement business or who undertakes, offers to undertake or agrees to perform any home improvement . . . (4) `Home improvement' includes, but is not limited to, the repair, replacement, remodeling, alteration, conversion, modernization, improvement, rehabilitation or sandblasting of, or addition to any land or building or that portion thereof which is used or designed to be used as a private residence, dwelling place or residential rental property, or the construction, replacement, installation or improvement of driveways, swimming pools, porches, garages, roofs, siding, insulation, sunrooms, flooring, patios, landscaping, fences, doors and windows and waterproofing in connection with such land or building or that portion thereof which is used or designed to be used as a private residence, dwelling place or residential rental property or the removal or replacement of a residential underground heating oil storage tank system, in which the total cash price for all work agreed upon between the contractor and owner exceeds two hundred dollars . . . (5) `Home improvement contract' means an agreement between a contractor and an owner for the performance of a home improvement. (6) `Owner' means a person who owns or resides in a private residence and includes any agent thereof. An owner of a private residence shall not be required to reside in such residence to be deemed an owner under this subdivision . . . (8) `Private residence' means a single family dwelling, a multifamily dwelling consisting of not more than six units, or a unit, common element or limited common element in a condominium, as defined in section 47-68a, or in a common interest community, as defined in section 47-202 . . ."
The contract between the parties provides: "In the event of any dispute or matter in question between Gable and Kaplan arising out of or relating to this Contract, Gable and Kaplan agree to submit the dispute or question to a mutually acceptable mediator.