No. CV 06-5005359 S
[…] The Plaintiffs claim that they will be irreparably harmed if the Defendants are not enjoined from proceeding with arbitration because the Defendants have commenced an arbitration pursuant to a contract and an arbitration clause therein that are both invalid, null, void, unenforceable and of no force and effect due to the Defendants' violation of the Home Improvement Act in that the contract does not contain a start and end date as required by the Act. General Statutes § 20-429(a) provides that: "No home improvement contract shall be valid or enforceable against an owner unless it: . . . (7) contains a starting date and completion date . . ."
The court received evidence in the form of testimony and documents on the Plaintiffs' application on September 26, 2006 and received post-hearing briefs, the filing of which was completed on December 5, 2006.