103054/05.
[…] Despite clearly waiving any attorney/client privilege by opening the door with his testimony, the Special Referee sustained Kaplan's objections made to the introduction of both written and oral proof that Kaplan authorized the arbitration. This was error. CPLR § 4503 (a) (1) provides, in relevant part:
Unless the client waives the privilege, an attorney or his or her employee, or any person who obtains without the knowledge of the client evidence of a confidential communication made between the attorney or his or her employee and the client in the course of professional employment, shall not disclose, or be allowed to disclose such communication, nor shall the client be compelled to disclose such communication, in any action. . . .
New York courts also continue to apply the common law privilege ( Spectrum Systems International Corp. v Chemical Bank, 78 NY2d 371) expressed at Alexander, Practice Commentaries (McKinney's Cons Laws of NY, Book 7B, CPLR 4503:1), as follows: