APPEAL from a judgment of the Superior Court of Los Angeles County, Ct. No. BC378031, Zaven V. Sinanian, Judge.
[…] The offer of proof shows only that, at some time after the [plaintiffs] purchased the house in August 1998 and before the trial in February 2001, [plaintiff] obtained information on the value of comparable houses in the neighborhood. However, even ignoring the time factor, the offer of proof suggests no basis for testimony on the pertinent point: the effect on market value of the code violations and structural defects.” (Id. at pp. 240-241, fn. omitted.)
As to section 813, the court pointed out that the opinion an owner may give as to the value of his property is qualified by the requirements of section 814. That is, the opinion “‘is limited to such an opinion as is based on matter perceived by or personally known to the witness... that is of a type that reasonably may be relied upon by an expert in forming an opinion as to the value of property....’ [Citation.]” (Fragale v. Faulkner, supra, 110 Cal.App.4th at p. 241.) In the case before it, plaintiffs provided no such basis “for an opinion on the market value of the house as affected by the code violations and structural defects.