4891-00.
[…] Kantor commenced Action No. 2 on February 9, 2006 by motion for summary judgment in lieu of complaint. In his reply affidavit, Kantor specifically states that Action No. 2 is an action against the guarantors to recover the balance due on the promissory notes.
Amer asserts that Kantor's decision to enter a judgment against MDPC constitutes an election of remedies and bars Kantor from suing him on the guarantee.
General Obligations Law § 15-501(3) provides that when an executory accord is not performed by one party, the other party may either assert its rights under the original obligation or asserts its rights under the accord. An executory accord is ". . . an agreement embodying a promise express or implied to accept at some future time some a stipulated performance in satisfaction or discharge in whole . . . or any present contract obligation." General Obligations Law § 15-1501(1).
If the executory agreement is not performed, General Obligations Law § 15-1501 gives the promisee the option of either enforcing the accord or suing on the underlying obligation. American Bank Trust Co. v.