19-CV-03597 (EK) (ST)
[…] Codes R. & Regs. (“NYCRR”) tit. 12, § 142-2.1(a). However, unlike the FLSA, the NYLL also permits recovery for wages earned in accordance with the agreed terms of employment. See NYLL § 191(1)(d); see also Kernes v. Glob. Structures, LLC, No. 15-CV-00659, 2016 WL 880199, at *3 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 1, 2016) (“[p]ursuant to the NYLL a prevailing party is entitled to recover ‘the full amount of wages, owed, not just the statutory minimum wage for hours worked.'”) (citing Chun Jie Yin v. Kim, No. 07-CV-1236, 2008 WL 906736, at *3 (E.D.N.Y. Apr. 1, 2008)); see also NYLL § 198(3) (“All employees shall have the right to recover full wages . . . accrued during the six years previous to the commencing of such action”). If a plaintiff is entitled to recover actual damages under both federal and state wage and hour laws, the court has discretion to award damages under the statute providing the greater damages. See Almanzar v. 1342 St. Nicholas Ave. Rest.