19-CV-03597 (EK) (ST)
[…] Kantor seeks $5,000 in penalties from Defendants for their failure to provide the requisite wage notice, and $5,000 for their failure to provide the required wage statements. See Compl. ¶¶ 67, 71.
New York law provides that an employee who does not receive a wage notice, under § 195(1), “may recover . . . damages of fifty dollars each work day that the violations occurred . . . but not to exceed a total of five thousand dollars, together with costs and reasonable attorney's fees.” NYLL § 198(1-b). An employee who does not receive a wage statement, under § 195(3), “shall recover . . . damages of two hundred fifty dollars for each workday that the violations occurred . . . but not to exceed a total of five thousand dollars[.]” NYLL § 198(1-d).
Kantor alleges that “[D]efendants never provided [him] with any sort of written notice regarding: [his] regular rate of pay, overtime rate, how [he] was to be paid . . . nor allowances taken as part of the minimum wage.”