743 C.D. 2022
[…] The Consent Order's final page is not numbered but falls between pages 7a and 8a in the reproduced record.
Kansky verified the facts and statements in the Consent Order "subject to the criminal penalties of Section 4904 of the Crimes Code, 18 Pa.C.S. § 4904 relating to unsworn falsification to authorities." RR at (unnumbered). The Consent Order also contained a statement that the parties intended to be legally bound by its provisions. Id. at 5a. Significantly, Kansky was represented by legal counsel in connection with his execution of the Consent Order. Id. at 35a; C.R., Item #3 at 14.
Section 4904(a) and (b) of the Crimes Code provides:
(a) In general.--A person commits a misdemeanor of the second degree if, with intent to mislead a public servant in performing his official function, he:
(1) makes any written false statement which he does not believe to be true;
(2) submits or invites reliance on any writing which he knows to be forged, altered or otherwise lacking in authenticity; or
(3) submits or invites reliance on any sample, specimen, map, boundary mark, or other object which he knows to be false.
(b) Statements "under penalty".--A person commits a misdemeanor of the third degree if he makes a written false statement which he does not believe to be true, on or pursuant to a form bearing notice, authorized by law, to the effect that false statements made therein are punishable.18 Pa.C.S. § 4904(a) & (b).