24-1057-DDC-ADM
[…] Doc. 57 at 10 (1st Am. Compl. ¶ 46). Instead, the federal government guaranteed private loans. Id. That changed in 1993, when Congress amended the HEA and authorized the federal government to loan money directly to students. Id. This 1993 amendment also required the Department of Education to offer students a variety of repayment plans. Id.; see also 20 U.S.C. § 1087e(d)(1). Only one variety of repayment plan matters here: income contingent repayment plans. Doc. 57 at 10 (1st Am. Compl. ¶ 47); see also 20 U.S.C. § 1087e(d)(1)(D). As the name implies, these plans base a borrower's loan repayments on the borrower's income. The relevant statute provides for “an income contingent repayment plan, with varying annual payments based on the income of the borrower, paid over an extended period of time prescribed by the Secretary, not to exceed 25 years[.]” 20 U.S.C. § 1087e(d)(1)(D).
The SAVE Plan
Plaintiffs challenge the Department's SAVE Plan, which sets new rules for income contingent (also known as income driven) repayment plans. This section recounts the SAVE Plan's history and explains how it works.