Kanner v. Palmiotto
[…] Additionally, plaintiffs legal expert opines that to a reasonable degree of legal certainty, there were numerous acts of negligence committed, the primary act of negligence being Rubin's failure to include in the mortgage held by plaintiff a "due on sale" clause. If the Kanners required such language, the provision for "due on sale" contained within the unrecorded note is negligence to the extent that it would not give constructive notice of the provision to a purchaser of the property. Rubin should have been familiar with the requirement of the Recording Act, Real Property Law § 291 which requires that "Every such conveyance not so recorded is void as against any person who subsequently purchases or acquires. . . . the same real property, . . . in good faith and for a valuable consideration . . . " Once Flatgut sold the premises to Gaseteria, Rubin's negligence proximately caused damage to plaintiff. "But for" that negligence, plaintiff would have been paid under the terms of the mortgage. The documents indicate that the $150,000 second mortgage would have been paid in full.