Index No. 300352/2016
[…] A component of yielding the right of way is the obligation of the operator to see what there is to been seen by the proper use of the ordinary senses.
The KANKANI vehicle was negligent per se because he violated Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1142 (a) and 1172 (a). Violation of a state statute is negligence per se. The unexcused failure to observe the statutory standard of care is negligence. Martin v. Herzog, 228 N.Y. 164 (1920); Dalai v. City of New York, 262 A.D.2d 596 (2nd Dept. 1999); Miller v. Hine, 281 A.D. 387 (3rd Dept. 1953).
Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1142 (a) provides:
"Except when directed to proceed by a police officer, every driver of a vehicle approaching a stop sign shall stop as required by section eleven hundred seventy-two and after having stopped shall yield the right of way to any vehicle which has entered the intersection from another highway or which is approaching so closely on said highway as to constitute an immediate hazard during the time when such driver is moving across or within the intersection."
Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1172 (a) provides: