Index No. 300352/2016
[…] Hine, 281 A.D. 387 (3rd Dept. 1953).
Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1142 (a) provides:
"Except when directed to proceed by a police officer, every driver of a vehicle approaching a stop sign shall stop as required by section eleven hundred seventy-two and after having stopped shall yield the right of way to any vehicle which has entered the intersection from another highway or which is approaching so closely on said highway as to constitute an immediate hazard during the time when such driver is moving across or within the intersection."
Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1172 (a) provides:
"Except when directed to proceed by a police officer, every driver of a vehicle approaching a stop sign shall stop at a clearly marked stop line, but if none, then shall stop before entering the crosswalk on the near side of the intersection, or in the event there is not crosswalk, at the point nearest the intersecting roadway where the driver has a view of the approaching traffic on the intersecting roadway before entering the intersection and the right to proceed shall be subject to the provisions of section eleven hundred forty-two."
This test is detailed in section 2:80 of the New York Pattern Jury Instructions: Motor Vehicle Accidents-Collision at Intersection Controlled by Stop or Yield Sign:
In applying this provision of the statute, you must first decide whether the (defendant) actually stopped as required.