Kanitra v. City of Greensboro
[…] 2. Appellant contends that the removal-for-cause provision of the City Charter applied to him as a holdover member of the Board and that the City Council therefore had no authority to simply appoint a successor to replace him. We disagree.To begin, appellant assumes that he had the right to hold over once his term expired, but neither the Charter of the City of Greensboro nor the ordinance creating the Board contain a provision saying whether a person appointed to the Board has the right to hold over once his term has expired. OCGA § 45–2–4, however, provides that “[a]ll officers of this state ... shall discharge the duties of their offices until the successors are commissioned and qualified, except that public officers appointed by the Governor and subject to confirmation by the Senate shall not hold over until their successors have been appointed and confirmed.” Moreover, “[w]hile there is some authority to the contrary, as a general rule, apart from any constitutional or statutory regulation on the subject, an incumbent of an office may hold over after the conclusion of his or her term until the election and qualification of a successor....” 63C