DOCKET NO. A-1257-14T3
[…] On appeal, plaintiff renews her argument that a doctor's failure to obtain informed consent falls within the common-knowledge exception to the AMS. Alternatively, she contends the Levin AOM was sufficient, and that the court erred in not waiving the same specialty requirement.
The AMS "imposes a special requirement upon plaintiffs bringing lawsuits claiming malpractice or negligence by certain enumerated professionals." Shamrock Lacrosse, Inc. v. Klehr, Harrison, Harvey, Branzburg & Ellers, LLP, 416 N.J. Super. 1, 14 (App. Div. 2010). N.J.S.A. 2A:53A-27 specifically provides:
In any action for damages for personal injuries, wrongful death or property damage resulting from an alleged act of malpractice or negligence by a licensed person in his profession or occupation, the plaintiff shall, within 60 days following the date of filing of the answer to the complaint by the defendant, provide each defendant with an affidavit of an appropriate licensed person that there exists a reasonable probability that the care, skill or knowledge exercised or exhibited in the treatment, practice or work that is the subject of the complaint, fell outside acceptable professional or occupational standards or treatment practices. The court may grant no more than one additional period, not to exceed 60 days, to file the affidavit pursuant to this section, upon a finding of good cause.