Kang v. City of Los Angeles
[…] C & C Partners offers little guidance where, as here, a testifying witness's credibility is material. The Slattery court's favorable comments on the use of teleconferencing in split hearings is similarly uninformative.

Appellant suggests that the Legislature has expressed concern regarding telephonic hearings, evidenced by California's Administrative Procedure Act (APA) provisions governing telephonic testimony. Subdivision (a) of Government Code section 11440.30 provides that a "presiding officer may conduct all or part of a hearing by telephone, television, or other electronic means . . . ." However, subdivision (b) prohibits "conduct[ing] all or part of a hearing by telephone, television, or other electronic means if a party objects." (Gov. Code, § 11440.30, subd. (b), italics added.)