Kaneshiro v. Admin. Dir. of Courts
[…] As explained below, we agree with Kaneshiro that the District Court erred in holing there was sufficient evidence, and we reverse the District Court's Judgment.

I.

Where a driver's OVUII arrest is based on a roadblock stop, Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) HRS § 291E-38(e) (2007) provides that the "[D]irector shall affirm the administrative revocation only if the [D]irector determines that . . . the vehicle was stopped at an intoxicant control roadblock established and operated in compliance with sections 291E-19 and 291E-20[.]" (Emphases added.) Among other things, HRS § 291E-20 (2007) requires that "[e]very intoxicant control roadblock program shall . . . [r]equire that all vehicles approaching roadblocks be stopped or that certain vehicles be stopped by selecting vehicles in a specified numerical sequence or pattern[.]" HRS § 291E-20(a)(1). The government bears the initial burden of proving the grounds for revocation, and the arrestee cannot be called upon to respond before this initial burden has been satisfied. See Freitas v. Admin. Dir. of Courts, 108 Hawai'i 31, 45, 116 P.3d 673, 687 (2005); Kernan v.