Kaneshiro v. Admin. Dir. of Courts
[…] The Honorable William A. Cardwell presided.

Kaneshiro's sole argument on appeal is that the District Court erred in holding that there was sufficient evidence to find that the police stopped Kaneshiro's vehicle in conformity with the predetermined roadblock procedure of stopping every fifth vehicle. As explained below, we agree with Kaneshiro that the District Court erred in holing there was sufficient evidence, and we reverse the District Court's Judgment.

I.

Where a driver's OVUII arrest is based on a roadblock stop, Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) HRS § 291E-38(e) (2007) provides that the "[D]irector shall affirm the administrative revocation only if the [D]irector determines that . . . the vehicle was stopped at an intoxicant control roadblock established and operated in compliance with sections 291E-19 and 291E-20[.]" (Emphases added.)