09-29-2017
[…] Hunt (2009) 47 Cal.4th 381, 387.)
A. Defendant Presents No Persuasive Reason to Reverse the Trial Court's Denial of Defendant's Motion
1. Failure to file proof that notice of the 2006 renewal of judgment was served on defendant does not affect the validity of the renewal
The Code of Civil Procedure states a party who renews a judgment obtained against a defendant "shall serve a notice of renewal of the judgment on the [defendant]." (§ 683.160, subd. (a).) "Until proof of service is filed pursuant to subdivision (a), no writ may be issued, nor may any enforcement proceedings be commenced to enforce the judgment, except to the extent that the judgment would be enforceable had it not been renewed." (§ 683.160, subd. (b).) Section 683.160 accordingly does not render a judgment renewal invalid absent proper service, it simply prohibits efforts to enforce the judgment until such service is made.