09-29-2017
[…] (§ 22.) "'A "proceeding" includes action[s] and special proceedings before judicial tribunals as well as proceedings pending before quasi-judicial officers and boards.' (Black's Law Dict. [6th ed. 1990] p. 1204, col. 1.) 'The word ["proceeding"] may be used synonymously with "action" or "suit" to describe the entire course of an action at law or suit in equity from the . . . filing of the complaint until the entry of final judgment . . . .' (Ibid; see also Code Civ. Proc., §§ 20-23.)" (Exxess Electronixx v. Heger Realty Corp. (1998) 64 Cal.App.4th 698, 712, fn. 15; see also § 170.5, subd. (f) [defining "proceeding," in chapter on disqualification of judges, as "the action, case, cause, motion, or special proceeding to be tried or heard by the judge"]; Black's Law Dict.