09-29-2017
[…] Third, defendant argued that even if there was a legal basis on which plaintiff could be considered Erika's successor in interest, plaintiff still lacked standing to renew the judgment because she had not complied with the procedural requirements set forth in Code of Civil Procedure sections 377.31 and 377.32 that would permit her to stand in Erika's place as the real party in interest.
Undesignated statutory references that follow are to the Code of Civil Procedure.
Section 377.31 states: "On motion after the death of a person who commenced an action or proceeding, the court shall allow a pending action or proceeding that does not abate to be continued by the decedent's personal representative or, if none, by the decedent's successor in interest." Section 377.32 provides that a "person who seeks to . . . continue a pending action or proceeding as the decedent's successor in interest" must execute and file an affidavit or declaration containing specified information in support of the affiant's right to be substituted for the decedent.