09-29-2017
[…] The trial court found plaintiff was Erika's successor in interest and denied defendant's motion to vacate the renewal of judgment via a minute order that states: "Defendant fails to show that CCP Section 377.32 applies to post-judgment proceedings."
II. DISCUSSION
A money judgment expires after 10 years if it is not enforced. (§§ 337.5, subd. (b), 683.020.) The judgment creditor may extend the time to enforce the judgment, however, by filing an application to renew the judgment (or to renew a previously renewed judgment) before the applicable 10-year period elapses. (§§ 683.120, 683.130.) "The statutory renewal of judgment is an automatic, ministerial act accomplished by the clerk of the court . . . ." (Goldman v. Simpson (2008) 160 Cal.App.4th 255, 262 (Goldman); § 683.150, subd. (a) ["Upon the filing of the application, the court clerk shall enter the renewal of the judgment in the court records"].)
A trial court may vacate a renewed judgment "on any ground that would be a defense to an action on the judgment . . . ." (§ 683.170, subd. (a).) We review a court's denial of a motion to vacate for abuse of discretion. (Fidelity Creditor Service, Inc. v.