09-29-2017
[…] Of course, if that were so, section 683.160 would prohibit plaintiff from renewing the judgment because Erika did not file a proof of service indicating she served defendant with notice the judgment had been renewed in 2006. As we explain, however, defendant's premise is faulty.
The fundamental problem with defendant's argument is the incorrect belief that renewing a judgment is the same as enforcing it. The statutory renewal provisions and pertinent case law demonstrate otherwise. (§ 683.110, subd. (a) ["The period of enforceability of a money judgment . . . may be extended by renewal of the judgment"]; see also, e.g., Goldman, supra, 160 Cal.App.4th at pp. 262-263, fn. 4 ["there is no statutory requirement that the notice of renewal be served on the [party obligated to pay the judgment] in order for the renewal to be effective"]; Jonathan Neil & Associates, Inc. v.