09-29-2017
[…] Undesignated statutory references that follow are to the Code of Civil Procedure.
Section 377.31 states: "On motion after the death of a person who commenced an action or proceeding, the court shall allow a pending action or proceeding that does not abate to be continued by the decedent's personal representative or, if none, by the decedent's successor in interest." Section 377.32 provides that a "person who seeks to . . . continue a pending action or proceeding as the decedent's successor in interest" must execute and file an affidavit or declaration containing specified information in support of the affiant's right to be substituted for the decedent.
Plaintiff opposed the motion to vacate.