Kane v. Valley Slurry Seal Co.
[…] Of particular importance to this appeal was the claim that Valley committed an unlawful business practice by taking inflated credits against its prevailing wage obligations for the class members' health benefits. "The California Prevailing Wage Law is a comprehensive statutory scheme designed to enforce minimum wage standards on construction projects funded in whole or in part with public funds." (Road Sprinkler Fitters Local Union No. 669 v. G & G Fire Sprinklers, Inc. (2002) 102 Cal.App.4th 765, 776.) Labor Code section 1771 requires that "workers employed on public works" be paid "not less than the general prevailing rate of per diem wages for work of a similar character in the locality in which the public work is performed." The prevailing wages are established by the Director of the Department of Industrial Relations. (Lab. Code, §§ 1770, 1773.) Per diem wages include, as relevant here, employer payments for "[h]ealth and welfare" and "[s]ubsistence." (Lab. Code, § 1773.1, subd. (a)(1) & (5).)