Kane v. Valley Slurry Seal Co.
[…] Valley argues in the alternative that the trial court should have permitted Valley to take its credit for extra subsistence payments on an annualized basis. Valley notes that it raised this argument in a supplemental brief after oral argument regarding the appropriateness of its accounting. Travel and subsistence payments are included as a component of employer payments in "[p]er diem wages." (Lab. Code, § 1773.1, subd. (a)(4)-(5).) As set forth previously, "[e]mployer payments are a credit against the obligation to pay the general prevailing rate of per diem wages." (Id., subd. (c).) "The credit for employer payments shall be computed on an annualized basis when the employer seeks credit for employer payments that are higher for public works projects than for private construction performed by the same employer, unless one or more of the following occur: [¶] (1) The employer has an enforceable obligation to make the higher rate of payments on future private construction performed by the employer. [¶] (2) The higher rate of payments is required by a project labor agreement. [¶] . . . [¶] (4) The director determines that annualization would not serve the purposes of this chapter." (Id., subd. (e), italics added.) Valley cites this provision in support of the assertion that annualization is permitted, but has not demonstrated that it actually applies to these facts and, in a particular, to a subsistence payment that was not required by the prevailing wage determination.