Kane v. Valley Slurry Seal Co.
[…] (Road Sprinkler Fitters Local Union No. 669 v. G & G Fire Sprinklers, Inc. (2002) 102 Cal.App.4th 765, 776.) Labor Code section 1771 requires that "workers employed on public works" be paid "not less than the general prevailing rate of per diem wages for work of a similar character in the locality in which the public work is performed." The prevailing wages are established by the Director of the Department of Industrial Relations. (Lab. Code, §§ 1770, 1773.) Per diem wages include, as relevant here, employer payments for "[h]ealth and welfare" and "[s]ubsistence." (Lab. Code, § 1773.1, subd. (a)(1) & (5).) "Employer payments are a credit against the obligation to pay the general prevailing rate of per diem wages." (Lab. Code, § 1773.1, subd. (c).) " 'To calculate the wage, the employer adds the hourly cash wage paid plus the total amount of employer contributions to benefits plans . . . . If this sum falls short of the prevailing wage, then the employer must make up the difference in cash.' " (Department of Industrial Relations v. Nielsen Construction Co. (1996) 51 Cal.App.4th 1016, 1020.)

The trial court explained that the issue in this case was whether the requirements of Labor Code section 1773.1, subdivision (b)(1) were met. It provides that employer payments include "[t]he rate of contribution irrevocably made by the employer to a trustee or third person pursuant to a plan, fund, or program." (Lab. Code, § 1773.1, subd. (b)(1).)