109504/10.
[…] Nor is filing a PAR necessary, since this proceeding is a hybrid Article 78 which includes a request for Declaratory Judgment to declare the rights of the parties.
Discussion
Contrary to RM's contention, petitioner's time to enforce the amended overcharge order has not expired. It is uncontested that NYC Administrative Code § 26-516(a)(5) provides that an overcharge "order of the [DHCR] . . . may, upon the expiration of the period in which the owner may institute a proceeding pursuant to [CPLR Article 78], be filed and enforced by a tenant in the same manner as a judgment. . . ." Pursuant to CPLR 211(b), a "money judgment is presumed to be paid and satisfied after the expiration of twenty years from the time when the party recovering it was first entitled to enforce it." (Emphasis added). Thus, petitioner has 20 years to convert the amended overcharge order to a judgment from the time when petitioner was "first entitled to enforce" the amended overcharge order.