Civil No. L-08-1157.
[…] Kibler, 243 F.3d 157, 160, 165 (4th Cir. 2001) (holding that an officer's use of deadly force was protected despite having shot the innocent, unarmed victim before verifying that he was not the perpetrator).
C. Maryland Statutory Immunity
Defendants argue in their motion for summary judgment that even if Kane is able to demonstrate some negligent act on the part of defendants, they are nevertheless entitled to statutory immunity pursuant to Maryland Code, Courts and Judicial Procedure, § 5-507(b), because Kane cannot prove that the officers acted with malice.
§ 5-507(b) states: "An official of a municipal corporation, while acting in a discretionary capacity, without malice, and within the scope of the official's employment or authority shall be immune as an official or individual from any civil liability for the performance of the action."
Defendants' argument is misplaced. The common law public immunity doctrine did not provide immunity for constitutional violations prior to the enactment of the statutory analogue. Thus, § 5-507(b) does not provide immunity for the constitutional violations alleged in this case. Houghton v.