23-cv-05288-WHO
[…] See 11 U.S.C. § 541. The Bankruptcy Code allows debtors to exclude property from their bankruptcy estates through exemptions. See In re Jacobson, 676 F.3d 1193, 1197-98 (9th Cir. 2012). It lists allowed exemptions, but states may opt out of these exemptions and provide their own. See 11 U.S.C. § 522(b)(2). California has opted out of the federal exemption scheme. See Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 703.130.
California has two types of homestead exemptions, “declared” and “automatic.” The declared homestead exemption applies when a debtor records a homestead declaration. See Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 704.910(a). The automatic exemption applies against the forced judicial sale of a dwelling. See id. § 704.710. California's homestead exemption protects a homestead that is the “principal dwelling (1) in which the judgment debtor or the judgment debtor's spouse resided on the date the judgment creditor's lien attached to the dwelling, and (2) in which the judgment debtor or the judgment debtor's spouse resided continuously thereafter until the date of the court determination that the dwelling is a homestead.” Id. § 704.710(c). This exemption prevents the judgment creditor from forcing a sale of the homestead unless there is sufficient equity to pay the debtor the amount of homestead exemption entitled to her. See id. §§ 704.720, 704.850(a)(1)-(4).