See Dalton v. Clanton, 559 A.2d 1197, 1202-10 (Del. 1989) for a complete explication of the Melson Formula.
[…] Father argues that the Family Court failed to consider that the child has visitation with him over 30% of the time on a regular basis and, specifically, had visitation with him 44.54% of the time between November 1, 1999 and October 31, 2000, resulting in additional expenses.
(4) The appropriate standard of review to be applied by the Family Court to a Commissioner's order is contained in 10 Del. C. § 915, subsection (d) (1) of which provides, in part, as follows:
A judge of the [Family] Court shall make a de novo determination of those portions of the Commissioner's order to which objection is made. A judge of the Court may accept, reject or modify in whole or in part the order of the Commissioner. The judge may also receive further evidence or recommit the matter to the Commissioner with instruction.
Rule 53.1(e) of the Family Court Rules of Civil Procedure, which also governs procedures for the appeal of Commissioners' orders, provides as follows:
From an appeal of a commissioner's final order, the Court shall make a de novo determination of the matter (that is, the matter shall be decided anew by a judge), based on the record below. Prior to determination of the matter, a party may request in writing that additional evidence be permitted to be offered.