Kandies v. Lee
[…] The order of remand, in substantive entirety, read:

"Defendant's Petition for Writ of Certiorari is allowed for the limited purpose of remanding this case to the Superior Court, Randolph County, for reconsideration of defendant's Motion for Appropriate Relief in light of this Court's opinion in State v. McHone, 348 N.C. 254, 499 S.E.2d 761 (1998); in all other respects, the petition is denied."

Holding that the remand was, by its terms, for a limited purpose and relying also upon on N.C.G.S. § 1419(a)(1) and (3), the Superior Court denied the motion to amend.

NCGS § 15A-1419 provides in pertinent part: (a) The following are grounds for the denial of a motion for appropriate relief, including motions filed in capital cases: (1) Upon a previous motion made pursuant to this Article, the defendant was in a position to adequately raise the ground or issue underlying the present motion but did not do so. This subdivision does not apply when the previous motion was made within 10 days after entry of judgment or the previous motion was made during the pendency of the direct appeal. (3) Upon a previous appeal the defendant was in a position to adequately raise the ground or issue underlying the present motion but did not do so.