Kandelaki v. Hartmann
[…] On or about July 9, 2018, Arnold settled this action for $200,000 during the trial before Justice Carmen Victoria St. George (NYSCEF Doc No. 211).

Previously, Grandelli moved for an order directing a hearing, pursuant to Judiciary Law § 475, to apportion attorneys' fees (NYSCEF Doc No. 181). By decision and order dated November 18, 2019, the court referred the issue of the reasonable value of legal services rendered and disbursements paid by Grandelli to a Special Referee to hear and report with recommendations (NYSCEF Doc No. 200).

Judiciary Law § 475 provides:

"From the commencement of an action, special or other proceeding in any court or before any state, . . ., the attorney who appears for a party has a lien upon his or her client's cause of action, claim or counterclaim, which attaches to a ..., settlement, judgment or final order in his or her client's favor, and the proceeds thereof in whatever hands they may come; and the lien cannot be affected by any settlement between the parties before or after judgment, final order or determination. The court upon the petition of the client or attorney may determine and enforce the lien."
When there is a fee dispute between outgoing and incoming attorneys,