Kancherla v. Lincoln Tech. Inst., Inc.
[…] Lincoln maintains that Kancherla is not "entitled" to back pay for June 6, 2013 through January 2, 2014 because he was unable to work during that time. (Def. Br. 39 to 40 (citing Brum v. Extreme Builders, 2010 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 57294, *6 (D.N.J. June 9, 2010)(report and recommendation of Magistrate Judge)).

Back pay under the NJLAD is among the forms of "equitable damages" available to the aggrieved. Lehmann v. Toys 'R' Us, Inc., 132 N.J. 587, 617 (1993). See also N.J. Stat. Ann. § 10:5-13 (stating, in part, "[a]ll remedies available in common law tort actions shall be available to prevailing plaintiffs. These remedies are in addition to any provided by this act or any other statute.").