CASE NO. C11-6062 RJB
[…] FDIC, 315 U.S. 447 (1942), the United States Supreme Court enunciated this doctrine, which is intended to protect the FDIC and its assignees from fraudulent schemes by borrowers of failed institutions. The doctrine also protects the FDIC by allowing bank representatives to rely solely on the records of the bank in evaluating the bank's financial condition, rather than leaving it exposed to suits founded on undisclosed conditions or deceptive documents. FDIC v. Zook Bros. Constr. Co., 973 F.2d 448, 1450-51 (9th Cir. 1992).
The doctrine established in D'Oench was codified and expanded in 12 U.S.C. § 1823(e), as part of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act. 12 U.S.C. § 1823(e)(1) provides as follows:
(1) In general
No agreement which tends to diminish or defeat the interest of the Corporation in any asset acquired by it under this section or section 1821 of this title, either as security for a
loan or by purchase or as receive of any insured depository institution, shall be valid against the Corporation unless such agreement—
(A) is in writing,
(B) was executed by the depository institution and any person claiming an adverse interest thereunder, including the obligor, contemporaneously with the acquisition of the asset by the depository institution,
(C) was approved by the board of directors of the depository institution or its loan committee, which approval shall be reflected in the minutes of said board or committee, and
(D) has been, continuously, from the time of its execution, an official record of the depository institution.
Either the FDIC or an assignee of the FDIC can assert the D'Oench doctrine/Section 1823 as an affirmative defense in litigation brought by a borrower who relies on oral conditions, promises, or agreements. See Federal Financial Co v.