2:22-cv-00348-KJM-JDP
[…] Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 405.30. The notice must be expunged if either (a) the party who filed the notice does not assert a real property claim or (b) “the court finds that the claimant has not established by a preponderance of the evidence the probable validity of the real property claim.” Id. §§ 405.31, 405.32. “Probable validity . . . means that it is more likely than not that the claimant will obtain a judgment against the defendant on the claim.” Id. § 405.3. The party who recorded the notice-the party who opposes the motion-bears the burden of proof. Id. § 405.30. The court may consider “[e]vidence or declarations” filed with the motion to expunge, may conduct a hearing on the matter, and may “make any orders it deems just to provide for discovery by any party affected by a motion to expunge the notice.” Id.; see also Hunting World, Inc. v. Super. Ct. of S.F., 22 Cal.App.4th 67, 70-71 (1994) (summarizing relevant statutes).