2:22-cv-00348-KJM-JDP
[…] BGJ Assocs., LLC v. Super. Ct. of L.A., 75 Cal.App.4th 952, 966-67 (1999); Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 405.24. State law provides the rule of decision for a motion to expunge the notice. See 28 U.S.C. § 1964; Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 405.5; see also Rodrigues v. F.D.I.C., No. 12-1243, 2012 WL 1945497, at *6 (N.D. Cal. May 30, 2012).
The California Code of Civil Procedure includes provisions for the recording and expunging of a notice of the pendency of an action. Section 405.20 allows “[a] party to an action who asserts a real property claim” to “record a notice of pendency of action in which that real property claim is alleged.” But “[a]t any time” after that notice is recorded, any other party with an interest in the target real property “may apply to the court in which the action is pending to expunge the notice.” Cal. Civ. Proc.