Kamper v. State
[…] Penal Code Ann. § 22.021(a)(2)(B) (West 2019). Both indictments contained an enhancement paragraph alleging Kamper was previously convicted of the felony offense of burglary of a habitation. The indictments specifically alleged Kamper penetrated J.G. orally and anally with his sexual organ, and a jury found him guilty on both counts. During punishment, Kamper pled "true" to the enhancements. The jury assessed punishment at twenty-five years on each count, which the trial court stacked. See id. § 22.021(f)(1) (West 2019). Kamper timely appealed.

To protect the privacy of the victim, we identify her by her initials. See Tex. Const. art. I, § 30(a)(1) (granting victims of crime "the right to be treated with fairness and with respect for the victim's dignity and privacy throughout the criminal justice process").

We cite to the current version of the applicable Penal Code provisions, as any amendments made to the cited statutes do not affect this appeal.

Kamper's appellate counsel presented a professional evaluation of the record concluding there were no meritorious issues for appeal. See Anders v.