Kammeyer v. Oneida Total Integrated Enters.
[…] First, the report clearly did not focus on the Mural itself; it centered on the history, functioning, and architecture of the Prado Dam. (See Doc. No. 38-3 at 1-14.) The report devotes two sentences to the Mural, and obviously does not evaluate the historical significance of it. Even if this could be called an evaluation, Mr. Dibble should not have relied on those two sentences when conducting his evaluation in 2011. The NHPA explains that an agency official may be required to reevaluate properties that were subjected to "incomplete prior evaluations." 36 C.F.R. § 800.4(c)(1).

The second reason is the report's age. The NHPA itself recognizes that "the passage of time, changing perceptions of significance . . . may require the agency official to reevaluate properties previously determined eligible or ineligible." 36 C.F.R. § 800.4(c)(1). The Mural is now approximately 40 years old - it was 13 years old at the time of the 1989 report. And there are certainly serious questions as to whether it is subject to changing perceptions of its significance.