Kammeyer v. Oneida Total Integrated Enters.
[…] Id.

Plaintiffs contend that USACE failed at the first step: it never made a good faith effort to identify whether the Mural was historic property before initiating the plan to remove it.

Under the NHPA, an agency must "take the steps necessary to identify historic properties within the area of potential effects" before beginning an undertaking. 36 C.F.R. § 800.4(b). In going through the process of identifying "historical properties", an agency must "in consultation with the [State Historical Preservation Officer] . . . review existing information on historic properties within the area of potential effects, including any data concerning possible historic properties not yet identified." 36 C.F.R. § 800.4(a)(2). An agency is also required to "seek information, as appropriate, from consulting parties, and other individuals and organizations likely to have knowledge of, or concerns with, historic properties, and identify issues relating to the undertaking's potential effects on historic properties." 36 C.F.R. § 800.4(a)(3).

USACE contends it fulfilled its NHPA obligations through a series of steps it took while in the beginning stages of the SARM Project. First, in August 1988, USACE prepared a General Design Memorandum ("GDM"). (Supplemental Declaration of Stephen Dibble ("Dibble Decl.