Kammeyer v. Oneida Total Integrated Enters.
[…] USACE's proposed improvements to the SARM, including raising the height of the dam, constructing protective dikes within the basin, and raising the elevation of the spillway are indisputably consistent with these objectives.

To address the "life-long veto" problem, the Court could conclude that the Mural is site-specific and thus not covered by VARA's protections. Yet, the Court finds another route more logically sound; specifically, one based on interpretation of 17 U.S.C. § 113(d)(1), another section of VARA. Section 113(d)(1) creates an exception to VARA for a "work of visual art" installed before June 1, 1991 that "has been incorporated in or made part of a building in such a way that removing the work from the building will cause the destruction . . . of the work."

The date VARA became effective.

The question then becomes whether the term "building" covers the Prado Dam. Plaintiffs argue that no other court examining a VARA claim has construed "building" to mean something other than a standard residential or commercial space.