Kammeyer v. Oneida Total Integrated Enters.
[…] USACE also argues that, even if it didn't consult a proper evaluation, it would not matter, as the Mural "would not be eligible for inclusion in the National Register." (U. Supp. Brief at 7.) To be sure, under the relevant guidelines, properties that are "primarily commemorative in nature" or that "have achieved significance within the past 50 years" are generally not considered eligible for inclusion in the National Register of Historic Properties. 36 C.F.R. § 60.4. However, a commemorative property may qualify if its "design, age, tradition, or symbolic value has invested it with its own exceptional significance." Id. And if a property is less than 50 years old, it may be designated a historic property if it is of "exceptional importance." Id.