Case No. 1:05-cv-735.
[…] The issue litigated in state court, Kammeraad contends, "was merely a state court's review of a final, administrative agency decision," not whether his constitutional rights were violated. Kammeraad notes that while he did argue in state circuit court that MDEQ's decision denying his application violated his federal constitutional rights, he now asserts that he was not permitted to raise these additional legal issues to the state circuit court, and that the state circuit court did not have the authority to consider these claims.
Kammeraad appealed MDEQ's decision pursuant to M.C.L. 600.631, which provides that "[a]n appeal shall lie from any order, decision, or opinion of any . . . agency, authorized under the laws of this state to promulgate rules from which an appeal or other judicial review has not otherwise been provided for by law, to the circuit court of the county of which the appellant is a resident. . . ." The Michigan Supreme Court has explained that the scope of judicial review for an appeal proceeding under M.C.L. 600.631 is provided by article 6, § 28 of the Michigan Constitution, which provides: