Kaminsky Law, S.C. v. Schmitz
[…] As the circuit court pointed out, Schmitz had the burden of proof with regard to his legal malpractice counterclaim; thus, he needed to put forth evidence, including expert testimony, to show that Kaminsky breached a duty of care to Schmitz and that such breach caused Schmitz's loss of the $10,000 he was claiming. Because Schmitz failed to put on such evidence, the court properly dismissed his counterclaim.

At our request, the parties also briefed whether we have jurisdiction to review Schmitz's claim of error related to his counterclaim. WISCONSIN STAT. § 809.10(4) provides: "MATTERS REVIEWABLE. An appeal from a final judgment or final order brings before the court all prior nonfinal judgments, orders and rulings adverse to the appellant and favorable to the respondent made in the action or proceeding not previously appealed and ruled upon." On July 23, 2021, the circuit court signed and filed a "Dismissal Order," which also stated that it was "a final judgment for purposes of appeal."