Kaminski v. Sirera
[…] (1) in the case of a person acquiring a membership interest directly from the limited liability company, upon compliance with the operating agreement or, if the operating agreement does not so provide, upon the vote or written consent of a majority in interest of the members;

(2) in the case of an assignee of a membership interest of a member who has the power, as provided in the operating agreement, to grant the assignee the right to become a member, upon the exercise of that power and compliance with any conditions limiting the grant or exercise of the power; ....
Section 603(a) of the Limited Liability Company Law provides in pertinent part:
Except as provided in the operating agreement, ...

(2) an assignment of a membership interest does not...entitle the assignee to participate in the management and affairs of the limited liability company or to become or to exercise any rights or powers of a member;

(3) the only effect of an assignment of a membership interest is to entitle the assignee to receive, to the extent assigned, the distributions and allocations of profits and losses to which the assignor would be entitled....
Section 604(a) of the Limited Liability Company Law provides in pertinent part:
Except as provided in the operating agreement, an assignee of a membership interest may not become a member without the vote or written consent of at least a majority in interest of the members, other than the member who assigned or proposes to assign membership interest.
Section 407(a) of the Limited Liability Company Law provides in pertinent part:
Whenever under this chapter members of a limited liability company are required or permitted to take any action by vote, except as provided in the operating agreement, such action may be taken without a meeting, without prior notice and without a vote, if a consent or consents in writing, settling forth the action so taken shall be signed by the members who hold the voting interests having not less than the minimum number of votes that would be necessary to