Kaminski v. Children's Hosp. of Mich.
[…] In re Certified Question From the U.S. District Court for Eastern District of Michigan (Waeschle v. Oakland Co. Med. Examiner), 488 Mich. 1 (2010). The court held, "[a]ssuming that a decedent's brain was removed by a medical examiner to conduct a lawful investigation into the decedent's cause of death, the decedent's next of kin does not have a right under Michigan law to possess the brain in order to properly bury or cremate the same after the brain is no longer needed for forensic examination." The case looked at MCL 52.205(5) prior to its amendment in 2010, when the section required the county medical examiner to "promptly deliver or return the body to relatives . . . except that the medical examiner may retain, as long as may be necessary, any portion of the body believed by the medical examiner to be necessary for the detection of any crime." The court held that because the statute required only prompt return of the body, and because it permitted the medical examiner to retain portions of the body in order to detect crime, the law provided next of kin no clear right to the return of a brain lawfully removed and retained for forensic