Scott E. KAMHOLZ & another v. BOARD OF ASSESSORS OF NEWTON (and a companion case ).
[…] This is an interesting question of statutory construction, and, depending upon the frequency with which certificates are issued late in the fiscal year with occupancy occurring only in the next fiscal year, it may be one of substantial significance. Counsel for the city represented to us at argument that many hundreds of thousands of dollars of tax revenue are at issue in the city of Newton alone.
We need not, however, address that statutory question in this case. Section 2D( a ) applies only when real estate is “improved in assessed value by over 50 per cent by new construction.” Even assuming that the city's arguments before us are not waived—the plaintiffs contend that none of the city's arguments were made before the Appellate Tax Board—there is no evidence in the record of any new construction at the subject property.