Scott E. KAMHOLZ & another v. BOARD OF ASSESSORS OF NEWTON (and a companion case ).
[…] On July 5, 2007, the master deed for the condominium was recorded. On July 2, 2007, one of the condominium units was conveyed to Jennifer L. Stewart and R. David Stewart, and, on July 31, 2007, the other condominium unit was conveyed to Scott E. Kamholz and Karen Levine Kamholz. The city imposed an additional tax on both the Stewarts and the Kamholzes based on an increase in assessed value. The Appellate Tax Board abated the tax in each case, and the city now appeals.
The city's primary argument is that this increased tax was permitted under G.L. c. 59, § 2D( a ), as amended by St.2003, c. 46, § 41, which provides, in relevant part, “[w]henever in any fiscal year real estate improved in assessed value by over 50 per cent by new construction is issued a temporary or permanent occupancy permit after January 1 in any year, ... [t]he amounts payable to the city or town shall be determined as follows: (1) A real estate tax based on the assessed value of the improvement for the fiscal year in which such improvement and issue of an occupancy permit occurred allocable on a pro rata basis to the days remaining in the fiscal year from the date of the issue of the occupancy permit to the end of the fiscal year; and (2) A real estate tax based on the assessed value of the improvement for the succeeding fiscal year where the occupancy takes place between January 1 and June 30 of any year.” The fiscal year ended on June 30.
The city argues that under § 2D( a )(2), it is entitled to impose a real estate tax based on the increased assessed value of the property for the fiscal year beginning on July 1, 2007, the “succeeding fiscal year.”