Kamciyan v. City of Fresno
[…] Section 583.410, subdivision (a) sets forth the general principle that a court may dismiss an action for delay in prosecution pursuant to article 4 of chapter 1.5 if dismissal "appears to the court appropriate under the circumstances of the case." The section also states any such dismissal shall comply with the procedures and criteria prescribed by rules adopted by the Judicial Council. (§ 583.410, subd. (b).)

California Rules of Court, rule 3.1342 (rule 3.1342) addresses motions to dismiss for delay in prosecution under article 4 of chapter 1.5.

Using a double negative, section 583.420 provides: "The court may not dismiss an action pursuant to this article for delay in prosecution" except when "[t]he action is not brought to trial within" three years after the action was filed. (§ 583.420, subd. (a)(2)(A).) The three-year requirement provided the statutory grounds for City's motion to dismiss.