No. 0471
[…] CL § 13-408(a). In its complaint, Kamara alleges that HSBC engaged in unfair or deceptive trade practices by:
a. Making a false or misleading oral or written statement or other representation of any kind which had the capacity, tendency, or effect of deceiving or misleading Mr. Kamara; and
b. Failing to state a material fact and the failure deceived or tended to deceive Mr. Kamara.
Indeed, CL § 13-301 provides that an unfair or deceptive trade practice includes any:
(1) False, falsely disparaging, or misleading oral or written statement, visual description, or other representation of any kind which has the capacity, tendency, or effect of deceiving or misleading consumers; [or]CL § 13-301.
. . .
(3) Failure to state a material fact if the failure deceives or tends to deceive;
Kamara alleges that his claim under the Consumer Protection Act arises out of a meeting with a Well Fargo loan underwriter named Calvin Cole on September 13, 2013. Kamara alleges that he and Cole discussed Kamara's mortgage, finances and his loan modification options.