No. 0471
[…] That is to say, Kamara has not alleged that HSBC acted with the scienter required under this section. Accordingly, the trial judge did not err in dismissing Kamara's claim under the Consumer Debt Collection Act.
3. The Trial Court Did Not Err in Dismissing Kamara's Claim for Declaratory Relief.
Thirdly, in his complaint, Kamara sought a declaratory judgment to determine the "rights, status and legal relations under the Deed of Trust." Maryland Code (1973, 2013 Repl. Vol., 2015 Suppl.), § 3-409(a) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article ("CJP") provides: "a court may grant a declaratory judgment . . . if it will serve to terminate the uncertainty or controversy giving rise to the proceeding. . . ." Generally, it is inappropriate to dismiss a claim for a declaratory judgment. Indeed, contrary to the permissive 'may' language used in CJP § 3-409(a),