Kamar v. Krolczyk
[…] C. Tolling Pursuant to California Government Code § 945.3

As discussed above, state law governs the application of tolling doctrines in a civil rights action. Hardin v. Straub, 490 U.S. 536, 543-44 (1989); Torres v. City of Santa Ana, 108 F.3d 224, 226 (9th Cir. 1997). In California, the statute of limitations for civil rights actions is tolled by California Government Code § 945.3 while criminal charges are pending.Torres, 108 F.3d at 226; Trimble v. City of Santa Rosa, 49 F.3d 583, 585 (9th Cir. 1995). California Government Code § 945.3 provides:

No person charged by indictment, information, complaint, or other accusatory pleading charging a criminal offense may bring a civil action for money or damages against a peace officer or the public entity employing a peace officer based upon conduct of the peace officer relating to the offense for which the accused is charged, including an act or omission in investigating or reporting the offense or arresting or detaining the accused, while the charges against the accused are pending before a justice, municipal, or superior court.

Any applicable statute of limitations for filing and prosecuting these actions shall be tolled during the period that the charges are pending before a justice, municipal, or superior court.