Kamar v. Krolczyk
[…] The complaint alleges that Scott Lambert was a law enforcement officer employed by the State of California. Taking these allegations as true, as the court must on this motion, it is unclear if State Defendants were "peace officers" within the meaning of Section 945.3.

State Defendants provide the court with a transcript over which Defendants ask the court take judicial notice. In these transcripts, both State Defendants testify that they are employed by the State Board of Equalization, Investigations Division. California Penal Code § 830.11(a) lists persons who are not peace officers but may still exercise the powers of arrest and serve warrants within the scope of their employment. Subjection (a)(6)(a) lists "[p]ersons employed by the State Board of Equalization, Investigations Division, who are designated by the board's executive director, provided that the primary duty of these persons shall be the enforcement of laws administered by the State Board of Equalization". State Defendants contend that they are such State Board of Equalization Employees.