NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The report includes the following remark: “The water main broke because of weight of 2-Baker Tanks full of water over the water main. The Baker Tanks belong to the contractor doing storm drain work for the County Public Works.”
The trial court sustained defendants’ objections to the incident report on the grounds of lack of foundation and hearsay.
On appeal, Kamand contends the trial court’s ruling was error because the incident report constitutes a business record. The argument fails.
Evidence Code section 1271 states in relevant part: “Evidence of a writing made as a record of an act, condition, or event is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered to prove the act, condition, or event if: [¶] (a) The writing was made in the regular course of a business; [¶] (b) The writing was made at or near the time of the act, condition, or event; [¶] (c) The custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation; and [¶] (d) The sources of information and method and time of preparation were such as to indicate its trustworthiness.” (Italics added.)
Here, the writing was not made at or near the time of the act – the incident report was written 11 months after the incident occurred.