RAY R. KAMALEDDIN, Petitioner, v. ANTHONY HEDGPETH, Warden, Respondent.
[…] He raised this claim in habeas petitions filed in all three levels of the California courts, and the state courts all denied the claim summarily.
If a state prisoner's time credits have been improperly computed, he may have a claim for denial of due process, see Haygood v. Younger, 769 F.2d 1350, 1355-58 (9th Cir. 1985), which generally may only be remedied by way of a petition for a writ of habeas corpus, see Young v. Kenny, 907 F.2d 874, 876-78 (9th Cir. 1990). Petitioner's claim here, however, is without merit. California Penal Code Section 2933.1(a) sets forth the work-time provision for inmates convicted of "violent" felonies and states, in relevant part, "any person who is convicted of a felony offense listed in subdivision (c) of Section 667.5 shall accrue no more than 15 percent of worktime credit . . .." As noted above, petitioner's conviction for assault with a firearm was enhanced under Section 12022.5 for the use of a firearm (Resp. Ex. 1). Any felony that is enhanced under Section 12022.5 for the use of a firearm is listed as a violent felony under section 667.5(c). See Cal.