Kamal v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] Kamal for 2016. We next must determine whether Mr. Kamal is liable for the section 6663 civil fraud penalty.

B. Penalty Approval Under Section 6751(b)(1)

The Commissioner bears the burden of production with respect to an individual taxpayer's liability for any penalty, requiring the Commissioner to come forward with sufficient evidence indicating that the imposition of the penalty is appropriate. See § 7491(c); Higbee, 116 T.C. at 446-47. As part of that burden, the Commissioner must produce evidence of compliance with the procedural requirements of section 6751(b)(1). See Graev v. Commissioner, 149 T.C. 485, 492-93 (2017), supplementing and overruling in part 147 T.C. 460 (2016). Section 6751(b)(1) requires the initial determination of certain penalties to be "personally approved (in writing) by the immediate supervisor of the individual making such determination." See Graev, 149 T.C. at 492-93.