Kamal v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] Kamal. The record includes a Memorandum from Trent D. Usitalo, Associate Area Counsel, and the immediate supervisor of respondent's counsel, David Carl, dated May 3, 2022, approving the initial determination of the civil fraud penalty under section 6663(a) with respect to 2016 and 2017.

OPINION

I. Burden of Proof

Generally, the taxpayer bears the burden of proving that the Commissioner's determinations are erroneous. Rule 142(a); Welch v. Helvering, 290 U.S. 111, 115 (1933). Under section 7491(a)(1), "[i]f, in any court proceeding, a taxpayer introduces credible evidence with respect to any factual issue relevant to ascertaining the liability of the taxpayer for any tax imposed by subtitle A or B, the Secretary shall have the burden of proof with respect to such issue." See Higbee v. Commissioner, 116 T.C. 438, 442 (2001). Petitioners have neither claimed, nor introduced credible evidence sufficient to show, that the burden of proof should shift to respondent under section 7491(a) as to any relevant factual issue.