02-28-2012
[…] County of Alameda (2003) 110 Cal.App.4th 1246, 1254.)
This case arises from a dispute between Kalra (doing business as OnTime Financial) and Juan Villagrana (who is not a party to this appeal) relating to payment for 23 vehicles. Kalra entered into an agreement with Villagrana (doing business as Villagrana's Auto Sales) in August 2007, to finance the payment for the vehicles, but Villagrana failed to pay for the vehicles, which had been purchased for $123,026. Villagrana was covered by an auto dealer's surety bond issued by appellant GAIC, pursuant to Vehicle Code section 11711.
The statute provides, in part: "If any person (1) shall suffer any loss or damage by reason of any fraud practiced on him or fraudulent representation made to him by a licensed dealer or one of such dealer's salesmen acting for the dealer, in his behalf, or within the scope of the employment of such salesman and such person has possession of a written instrument furnished by the licensee, containing stipulated provisions and guarantees which the person believes have been violated by the licensee . . . then any such person shall have a right of action against such dealer, his salesman, and the surety upon the dealer's bond, in an amount not to exceed the value of the vehicle purchased from or sold to the dealer." (Veh. Code, § 11711, subd. (a).)
Kalra filed a complaint against Villagrana and GAIC in the trial court, alleging causes of action for breach of contract and fraud.